2022 STEM Olympiad Results Announced

2022 STEM Olympiad Results Announced

  • May 9, 2022
  • webteam

Approximately 100 6th through 8th grade students took part in Kern County’s first-ever STEM Olympiad, which took place at Liberty High School on May 7. At the STEM Olympiad, students worked together in teams of up to six to compete in various events. The events involved fields and topics including math, science, engineering, and technology. Some events entailed taking a test, while others involve doing hands-on labs, or even building and bringing a device to the tournament.

The following are the results in each event:

6th Grade Circuit Training:
1st: Rick Lomotos & Aubrey Holman / Stockdale Elementary
2nd: Julie Urena & Alondra Figueroa / Palm Avenue Middle School
3rd: Lylabella Lajoie & Perla Martinez / Myrtle Avenue School

7th/8th Circuit Training:
1st: Katy Battle & Madison Schmunk / Norris Middle School
2nd: Fernando Altamirano & Ian Alvarez / Thomas Jefferson Middle School

6th Grade Chalk Talk:
1st: Anthony Lopez & Elijah Bereleza / Myrtle Avenue School

6th Grade Power Relays:
1st: Jose Felix, Xelina Gacia, Gabriel Hernandez, Adriana Median, and Angela Flores / Palm Avenue Middle School
2nd: Humberto Beltran, Pedro Machado, Jesse Madero, Edgar Cerecer, and Julius Jones / Myrtle Avenue School

7th Grade Power Relays:
1st: Ian Alvarez, Nayeli Garcia, Jocelyn Rodriguez, and Fernando Altamirano / Thomas Jefferson Middle School

8th Grade Power Relays:
1st: Christopher Wells, Madison Schmunk, Ellie Chapman, Ysabella Alalong, and Kaylene Kendig / Norris Middle School

6th/7th/8th Grade Sudoku:
1st: Ivonne De La Pax / Myrtle Avenue School
2nd: Ayda Larson / Norris Middle School
3rd: Isaiah Gutierrez / Thomas Jefferson Middle School

8th Grade Meteorology:
1st: Nathan Trubey / Norris Middle School
2nd: Amelia Isaac / Norris Middle School

8th Grade Mousetrap Vehicle:
1st: Kevin Ahumada, Betty Morse, Amy Fernandez, and Hailey Magana / Palm Avenue Middle School
2nd: Katie Battle / Norris Middle School

6th Grade Storm the Castle:
1st: Scarlett Lara, Hailey Crawford, Eduardo Tremiuo, and Tony Osorio / Thomas Jefferson Middle School

6th Grade School Problem Solving:
1st: Harman Singh, Kyler Hasha, Alondra ontalvo, and Isaac Evans / Grow Academy Shafter
2nd: Miley Garza, Yahayra Flores, Dayanara Magallanes, and Angelia Villagomez / Palm Avenue Middle School

7th/8th Grade School Problem Solving:
1st: Brisa Grajada, Arely Veliz, Valeria Martinez, and Kaylee Barulich / Palm Avenue Middle School

6th Grade Triathlon Games:
1st: Alyssa Torres / Palm Avenue Middle School
2nd: Hailey Crawford / Thomas Jefferson Middle School
3rd: Kaleb Llanes / Stockdale Elementary School

7th Grade Triathlon Games:
1st: Isaiah Guttierez / Thomas Jefferson Middle School

8th Grade Triathlon Games:
1st: Eduardo Tremillo / Thomas Jefferson Middle School
2nd: Christopher Wells / Norris Middle School

6th Grade Ping Pong Parachute:
1st: Tanya Perez, Edgar Muralles, Abigail Lopez, and Nathan Bambao / Myrtle Avenue School

8th Grade Dynamic Planet:
1st: Amelia Isaac / Norris Middle School
2nd: Nathan Trubey / Norris Middle School

6th Grade Rube Goldberg:
1st: Manuel Vargas, Emely Martinez, Gilberto Estrada Felix, Lizeli Salas, and Jesus Pantoja /Myrtle Avenue School

8th Grade Rube Goldberg:
1st: Kaylene Kendig, Ellie Chapman, Ysabella Alalong, Ayda Larson, and Matthew Leisch / Norris Middle School

6th Grade Traditional Relays:
1st: Matthew Montano, Verenice Santiago, Camila Lue, Kaarolo Sandoval: Myrtle Avenue School
2nd: Scarlet Lara, Hailey Crawford, and Tony Osorio / Thomas Jefferson Middle School
3rd: Tie
Angela Flores, Gabriel Hernandez, Jose Felix, and Xeiina Garcia / Palm Avenue Middle School
Harman Singh, Kyler Hasha, Alondra Montalvo, and Isaac Evans / Grow Academy Shafter

7th Grade Traditional Relays:
1st: Nayeli Garcia, Isaiah Gutierrez, Fernando Altamirano, and Jocelyn Rodriguez / Thomas Jefferson Middle School

8th Grade Traditional Relays:
1st: Nathan Trubey, Ayda Larson, Christopher Wells, and Ellie Chapman / Norris Middle School
2nd: Areli Veliz, Valeria Martinez, Brisa Grajeda, and Kayley Barulich / Palm Avenue Middle School

6th/7th/8th Grade Rubik’s Cube:
1st: Euardo Tremillo / Thomas Jefferson Middle School
2nd: Fernando Altamirano / Thomas Jefferson Middle School
3rd: Dayanara Maallanes / Palm Avenue Middle School

WATCH OUR VIDEO…